Governance

The governing board is the school's legally accountable body and must operate in the best interests of the school.  The task of the governing board is to lead the school strategically, focusing on the three core functions set out below.  The board is the school's key strategic decision maker:

  • Ensuring clarity of the vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding the executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils and the effective and efficient performance management of staff
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure that its money is well spent

There are no specific qualifications or requirements for the role - every governing board needs a balance and diversity of knowledge, skill and experiences.  The board is made up of members of the local community, school staff, parents and a local authority appointed governor.

In addition to the full governing board, there is a finance committee and a standards committee (which covers curriculum matters, wellbeing and leadership and management).  The Full Governing Board meets 6 times a year and the committees meet 3-4 times per year.

If you would be interested in joining the governing board and would like more information, please contact the Clerk to the Governors: [email protected]

The Full Governing Board (FGB) is made up of the following members:

Voting Governors

Sam Jacob – Co-opted Governor
Responsibilities: Chair of Governors / Full Governing Board / Finance Committee
Term of office: December 2015 – January 2025
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 7 out of 7     Finance Committee: 4 out of 4

Anne Murdoch – Co-opted Governor
Responsibilities: Chair of Standards Committee / Full Governing Board
Term of office: October 2017 – October 2026
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 6 out of 7     Standards Committee: 3 out of 3

Tom McAuslin – Co-opted Governor
Responsibilities: Co Vice-Chair / Full Governing Board / Safeguarding Governor / Standards Committee
Term of office: January 2023 - January 2026
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 4 out of 5     Finance Committee: 1 out of 1   Standards Committee: 2 out of 2

Madeline Burr – Co-opted Governor
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Standards Committee
Term of office: May 2023 – May 2026
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 1 out of 2   Standards Committee: 1 out of 1

Lesley Reed – Co-opted governor
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Standards Committee
Term of office: January 2024 - January 2027
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: N/A

Vacant – Local Authority Governor
Responsibilities:
Term of office:
Pecuniary or Business interests:
Attendance 2022/23: N/A

Christine McLean – Parent Governor
Responsibilities: Co Vice-Chair / Chair of Finance Committee / Full Governing Board
Term of office: October 2021 – October 2024
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 6 out of 7     Finance Committee: 4 out of 4

Keith Shaw - Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Standards Committee
Term of office: October 2023 – October 2026
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: N/A     

 

Catherine Bernie – Headteacher – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee / Standards Committee
Term of office: September 2022 - ongoing
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 6 out of 7    Finance Committee: 4 out of 4   Standards Committee: 3 out of 3

Megan Brown – Staff Governor
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / SEND Governor / Standards Committee
Term of office: September 2021 – September 2024
Pecuniary or Business interests: None
Attendance 2022/23: FGB: 7 out of 7    Standards Committee: 3 out of 3

Associate Governors (non-voting)

Sara Avenell – Deputy Headteacher – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee / Standards Committee

Eleanor Bukht – Deputy Headteacher – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee / Standards Committee

Josh Connick – Assistant Headteacher – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee / Standards Committee

James Gearing – Assistant Headteacher – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee / Standards Committee

Katie Gray – Assistant Headteacher – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee / Standards Committee

Patrick Mitchell – School Business Manager – Ex officio
Responsibilities: Full Governing Board / Finance Committee